Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinolophus shameli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA RHINOLOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus shameli
Species Authority: Tate, 1943
Common Name(s):
English Shamel's Horseshoe Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Csorba, G., Walston, J. & Dinh Thong, V.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of some disturbance of its habitat, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is known from northern Thailand as well as islands on the south east coast of Thailand (Koh Chang Islands), and from eastern Myanmar (Struebig et al. 2005), Lao PDR, Cambodia, and central Viet Nam.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common in eastern Myanmar and Thailand, but locally rare in Viet Nam.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits undisturbed lowland evergreen forest (Thong et al. 2006) and secondary forest. In Thailand it occurs in secondary mixed deciduous forest (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.); in Myanmar it is associated with limestone caves around at least 1,000 m asl (P. Bates pers. comm.) within very disturbed areas (P. Bates pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not reported from any protected areas.

Citation: Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Csorba, G., Walston, J. & Dinh Thong, V. 2008. Rhinolophus shameli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 15 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided