Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinolophus sedulus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Rhinolophidae

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus sedulus K. Andersen, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Wooly Horseshoe Bat, Lesser Woolly Horseshoe Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M. & Kingston, T.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because this lowland forest-dependent species is probably in significant decline, probably at a rate close to 30% over ten years) because of widespread habitat loss through much of its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion A2c.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species occurs in Peninsular Malaysia, and Borneo (Sarawak and Sabah (Malaysia), Kalimantan (Indonesia) and Brunei). It has been reported from the Ulu Barito area (Sheldon unpubl. rep.) and also the Maliau Basi, and G. Palung National Park (Blundell 1996).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species occurs at low densities, and represents between 1-3% of captures in Krau Wildlife Reserve in Peninsular Malaysia (Kingston et al 2006).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is mainly a primary forest species, and feeds in the forest understorey. It roosts singly or in small groups and may be monogamous. It roosts in caves, hollows formed by fallen trees, or in man-made structures like culverts. It has small home-ranges (400 m radius from roost).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation due to logging, agricultural development, plantations and forest fires affects both prime foraging habitat as well as roosting habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in protected areas.

Citation: Hutson, A.M. & Kingston, T. 2008. Rhinolophus sedulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19565A8978590. . Downloaded on 16 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided