Rhinolophus mitratus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Rhinolophidae

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus mitratus
Species Authority: Blyth, 1844
Common Name(s):
English Mitred Horseshoe Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Earlier included under Rhinolophus philippinensis Waterhouse, 1843 (Dobson 1876, Tate and Archbold 1939, Corbet and Hill 1992). Sinha (1973) opined it to be more similar to Rhinolophus pearsonii Hodgson, 1851. Simmons (2005) treats it as distinct species under the trifoliatus species group.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient because, there is no new information regarding this species since its first description in 1844 based on a single specimen. There are some doubts regarding the taxonomic status.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to India. It is presently known only from the type locality, Chaibassa in Jharkhand (Molur et al. 2002), at an elevation of 300 m. Recent surveys by Y.P. Sinha did not yield any new records of this species from the type locality (Molur et al. 2002).
Countries occurrence:
India (Bihar)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 300
Upper elevation limit (metres): 300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from the holotype collected in 1844.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Little is known about the habitat or ecology of this species (Molur et al. 2002). It might be a cave roosting species, but this needs to be confirmed.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species remain unknown (Molur et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Very little is known about this species, hence surveys, ecological studies and habitat evaluation are recommended (Molur et al. 2002).

Citation: Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Rhinolophus mitratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19554A8976456. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided