Map_thumbnail_large_font

Micromeria glomerata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Lamiales Labiatae

Scientific Name: Micromeria glomerata P.Pérez
Common Name(s):
Spanish Tomillo de Taganana, Tomillo de Risco
Synonym(s):
Satureja anagae R.H.Willemse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-03-21
Assessor(s): González González, R., Reyes Betancort, J.A., Pérez de Paz, P.L. & León Arencibia, M.C.
Reviewer(s): Peraza Zurita, M.D. & Bilz, M.
Justification:
Micromeria glomerata is classed as Critically Endangered due to its highly restricted distribution, with an area of occupancy of 2 km² and presence confirmed in one location. Decreasing trends have been identified in the number of subpopulations and the fact that it occurs restricted to inaccessible sites within its potential habitat for predation by rabbits and goats, limits the expansion of the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Micromeria glomerata is endemic to the island of Tenerife, the Canary Islands, Spain, where it occurs between 300 and 485 m asl near Taganana (González González et al. 2004). Its area of occupancy has been estimated in 2 km². It occurs in one location, comprising two subpopulations. One more site was reported in the past, but it has not been recently confirmed.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:2
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):300
Upper elevation limit (metres):485
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Its total population size has been reported to be 494 individuals (González González et al. 2004), with good levels of recruitment observed. Increasing population trends have been described (Gobierno de Canarias 2004).
Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:494
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This small woody plant grows in cracks on steep slopes facing north and northwest within communities Soncho-Aeonietum tabulaeformis (González González et al. 2004). At higher altitude it occurs within the potential distribution range of communities Junipero-Oleetum cerasiformis subass. ericetosum arboreae. Frequent accompanying species are Hypericum reflexum, Pterocephalus virens, Sonchus radicatus, Aeonium tabulaeforme, Teline pallida ssp. pallida, Paronychia canariensis, Helianthemum broussonetii, Juniperus turbinata ssp. canariensis and Monanthes laxiflora.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Accessible individuals are preyed upon by rabbits and goats (González González et al. 2004). Hybridisation phenomena with Micromeria varia has been as well reported as a threat to the species, but it does not occur frequently.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Micromeria glomerata is listed under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention). It is included as species "En peligro de extinción" in the Spanish catalogue of threatened species and as species "de interés para los ecosistemas canarios" in the regional catalogue of protected species. In the Spanish Red List it is listed with the category CR B2ac(iii) (Moreno 2008).

It grows within the protected area Parque Rural de Anaga (SCI) (González González et al. 2004). Proposed measures include collection and storage of plant material in germplasm banks, eradication of grazing activities in the area and research to clarify the presence of more subpopulations.

Citation: González González, R., Reyes Betancort, J.A., Pérez de Paz, P.L. & León Arencibia, M.C. 2011. Micromeria glomerata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T195484A8973171. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided