Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinolophus luctus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA RHINOLOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus luctus
Species Authority: Temminck, 1834
Common Name(s):
English Great Woolly Horsehoe Bat, Woolly Horseshoe Bat
Synonym(s):
Rhinolophus perniger Hodgson, 1843
Taxonomic Notes: This species belongs to trifoliatus species group. Simmons (2005) inclusion of Sri Lanka in distribution is possibly based on taxon sobrinus Andersen, 1918, which is presently under Rhinolophus beddomei Andersen, 1905 (Srinivasulu et al. in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Walston, J., Kingston, T. & Hutson, A.M.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed overall large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in South Asia, southern China and South East Asia. In South Asia it is presently known from Bangladesh (Chittagong and Sylhet divisions), India (Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Uttaranchal, Sikkim and West Bengal) and Nepal (Central and Eastern Nepal) in South Asia (Molur et al. 2002). In southeastern China, the species has been recorded from Zhejiang, Jiangxi, Guangdong, Guizhou, Sichuan, Fujian, Guangxi, Anhui, Yunnan and Hainan Island. It has been recorded throughout most of continental Southeast Asia, and ranges into Indonesia (Sumatra, Java and Bali) and the island of Borneo (Brunei, Indonesia and Malaysia). It has been recorded from sea level to an elevation of 1,600 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia (Bali, Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Myanmar; Nepal; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species appears to be found at naturally low densities.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In South Asia, this species is a forest dweller, it roosts solitary or in pairs in small to large caves, rocky outcrops and overhanging ledges and large trees with hollow (Molur et al. 2002). Its flight is low just above the ground and feeds on coleopterans, termites and other insects. In Southeast Asia it is considered to be forest dependent, although it is present in degraded forest (and is apparently somewhat resistant to human disturbance). Roost in small groups in rocky outcrops, rock crevices, niches in cliffs, shallow holes in earth banks, roosts of trees, and hollow trees. In China, most have been collected in forested areas and have been collected from tunnels, old mine shafts, hollow trees and under thick bark.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In view of the species wide range, it seems probable that there are no overall major threats to the species. In South Asia, the habitat of this species is being deforested for timber, firewood and conversion to agricultural use. It is also threatened by hunting for medicinal purposes (Debojit Pukhan pers. comm. January 2002, Molur et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place. In South Asia, it is recorded from protected areas in India like Satpura National Park in Madhya Pradesh. Taxonomy, distribution, ecology, habitat and population monitoring are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia, it has been collected in a number of protected areas, including Vu Quang National Park, Viet Nam (Borissenko and Kruskop, 2003).

Citation: Walston, J., Kingston, T. & Hutson, A.M. 2008. Rhinolophus luctus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided