Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinolophus lepidus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA RHINOLOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus lepidus
Species Authority: Blyth, 1844
Common Name(s):
English Blyth's Horseshoe Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This species belongs to pusillus species group. Earlier considered a distinct species (Ellerman and Morrison-Scott 1951, Sinha 1973), the taxon monticola Andersen, 1905, is now treated as subspecies of Rhinolophus lepidus Blyth, 1844 (Hill and Yoshiyuki 1980, Das 1986a, Koopman 1993, Bates and Harrison 1997, Simmons 2005). The taxon shortridgei K. Andersen, 1918, a distinct species (Simmons 2005), that was treated as a subspecies of Rhinolophus lepidus Blyth, 1844 is yet to be collected within Indian limits (T.P. Bhattacharyya pers. comm.) (Srinivasulu et al. in press). Peninsular Malaysian populations (refulgens) may form a distinct species (C. Francis pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C. & Csorba, G.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is very widespread in South Asia and Southeast Asia. In South Asia the species is known from Afghanistan (Faryab, Kabul, Nangarhar, Parwan and Zabol provinces), Bangladesh (Chittagong, Dhaka, Khulna, Sylhet and Rajsahi divisions), India (Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Delhi, Karnataka, Kerala, Gujarat (Senacha, under review), Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Orissa, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttaranchal, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal), Nepal (Central and Eastern Nepal) and Pakistan (Punjab) (Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia, it has been recorded from Myanmar, Thailand, Cambodia, Viet Nam, Peninsular Malaysia, and (Sumatra). In South Asia, it has been recorded up to an elevation of 2,330 m asl (Molur et al. 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Bangladesh; Cambodia; China (Yunnan); India; Indonesia (Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common throughout much of its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found in both dry and moist forest and fringe areas (C. Srinivaulu pers. comm. September 2007). In Malaysia and Thailand it appears to be associated with intact lowland tropical moist forest. Roosts include caves, unused tunnels, old and ruined buildings, old temples (Molur et al. 2002). Its flight is slow and low and feeds on lepidopterans, coleopterans, dipterans, hymenopterans (Bates and Harrison 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In general there are no major threats to this species as a whole. In parts of its Indian range, this species is threatened due to roost disturbance from conversion of old forts and havelis to hotels as a part of tourist related development activities (K.R. Senacha pers. comm. January 2002, Molur et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place in South Asia. It is reported from Ranthambore National Park in Rajasthan, Karnala Bird Sanctuary in Maharashtra, Satpura National Park in Madhya Pradesh (Molur et al. 2002), and Nagarjunasagar Srisailam Tiger Reserve in Andhra Pradesh (C. Srinivasulu pers. comm. 10 October 2007). Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, breeding biology and general ecology of this species (Molur et al. 2002). In Southeast Asia it occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C. & Csorba, G. 2008. Rhinolophus lepidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided