Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinolophus inops

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA RHINOLOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus inops
Species Authority: Andersen, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Philippine Forest Horseshoe Bat
Taxonomic Notes: There are unresolved taxonomic issues regarding geographic variation within this species, including morphological issues with the holotype (Ingle and Heaney 1992, Heaney et al. 1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ong, P., Rosell-Ambal, G., Tabaranza, B., Heaney, L., Sedlock, J., Alviola, P., Alcala, E., Pangunlatan, L.M. & Balete, D.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
R. inops is listed as Least Concern because it is widespread in the Philippines, occupies a wide elevation range and is locally abundant. It occurs in a number of protected areas, and although lowland populations have undergone declines due to deforestation of the forest habitat on which it is mainly dependant, a large part of forest within the higher part of the species elevation range is not significantly threatened.
History:
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Philippine forest horseshoe bat is endemic to the Philippines and has been recorded from Biliran, Camiguin, Catanduanes, Cebu (Paguntalan pers. comm. 2006), Leyte, Luzon [throughout the island (L. Heaney pers. comm.)], Mindanao [Agusan del Sur, Bukidnon, Davao del Sur and Surigao del Sur provinces], Negros, and Polillo islands (Heaney et al. 1998; Gomez in litt. 2007), where it is found from sea level to 2,250 m asl (Heaney et al. 1998).
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: R. inops is locally abundant (Heaney et al. 1998).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: R. inops is mostly dependent on primary forest (Heaney et al. 1998) where it is common to abundant in lowland and montane forest, and only rarely found in secondary forest and mossy forest (Heaney 1991; Heaney et al. 1998; Rickart et al. 1993). It has, however, been reported in disturbed forest on Negros and in orchards on Mount Makiling (Luzon) (Sedlock 2001) and from mossy forest at 1,800-1,950 m asl in Balbalasang, Kalinga province, Luzon (Heaney et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has no doubt declined because of loss of its forest habitat, especially at low elevations. However, it has strong populations in montane forest, and these are much more secure, as habitat loss is less severe in these areas (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: R. inops occurs in a number of protected areas. There is a need for taxonomic research into geographic variation in distinctive characters (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006).

Citation: Ong, P., Rosell-Ambal, G., Tabaranza, B., Heaney, L., Sedlock, J., Alviola, P., Alcala, E., Pangunlatan, L.M. & Balete, D. 2008. Rhinolophus inops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided