Map_thumbnail_large_font

Parascyllium elongatum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Orectolobiformes Parascylliidae

Scientific Name: Parascyllium elongatum Last & Stevens, 2008
Common Name(s):
English Elongate Carpetshark
Taxonomic Notes:

The genus Parascyllium was considered to comprise of four valid species. Last and Stevens (2008) described a fifth species – Elongate Carpetshark (Parascyllium elongatum) – characterised by a very short head, no dark collar in gill region and vertical rows of white spots on the body. It was described from a single specimen collected from the stomach of a School Shark (Galeorhinus galeus) in 1990.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-04-23
Assessor(s): Heard, M. & Huveneers, C.
Reviewer(s): Walls, R.H.L. & Kyne, P.M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kyne, P.M. & Walls, R.H.L.
Justification:
The Elongate Carpetshark (Parascyllium elongatum) is possibly endemic to southern Western Australian waters. The range of this species is known only from a single specimen collected from the stomach of a School Shark (Galeorhinus galeus) caught at 50 m depth near Chatham Island, Western Australia. Due to the lack of knowledge about range, population size, habitat and ecology, and threats facing this species, there is little information available to undertake an accurate assessment of its conservation status. It cannot therefore be assessed beyond Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The range of Elongate Carpetshark (Parascyllium elongatum) is known only from a single specimen collected from the stomach of a School Shark (Galeorhinus galeus) caught near Chatham Island, Western Australia (35°02’S, 116°28’E; Last and Stevens 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):50
Upper depth limit (metres):50
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Nothing is known of the population structure or trends of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

The depth range of this carpetshark is unknown as it is only recorded from a single specimen (42 cm total length) collected from the stomach of a School Shark caught at 50 m depth (Last and Stevens 2008, 2009). Little is known about the biology of the family Parascyllidae other than that they are oviparous (Last and Stevens 2009). There is no further information on the habitat or ecology of this species.

Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This carpetshark is not known to be utilized or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Threats to this species are largely unknown due to the lack of knowledge on its geographic and depth range, and population size.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation actions are currently in place. All sharks and rays are commercially protected under Western Australian law. This regulation essentially restricts the retention of all shark and ray products by commercial fishing vessels other than those operating in the State's managed shark fishery.


Citation: Heard, M. & Huveneers, C. 2015. Parascyllium elongatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T195440A68639837. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided