Rhinolophus eloquens 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Rhinolophidae

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus eloquens
Species Authority: K. Andersen, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Eloquent Horseshoe Bat
Rhinolophus eloquens De Beaux, 1922 subspecies perautitus
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic relationship between Rhinolophus eloquens and R. brandti needs clarification.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Central and Eastern Africa. It has been recorded from southern Sudan, eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, Rwanda, Uganda, Kenya, Somalia and the islands of Zanzibar and Pemba in Tanzania.
Countries occurrence:
Ethiopia; Kenya; Rwanda; Somalia; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Little information is available on the population abundance or size of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with caves in savanna habitats. It is not known if it can persist in disturbed habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by the general conversion of its habitat to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place. It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further research needed into the distribution, natural history and threats to this bat.

Citation: Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J. 2008. Rhinolophus eloquens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19539A8961028. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided