Rhinolophus coelophyllus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Rhinolophidae

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus coelophyllus
Species Authority: Peters, 1867
Common Name(s):
English Croslet Horseshoe Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This species is often confused with R. shameli, and some historical records may refer to this other taxon.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S. & Csorba, G.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern as the species is widespread, although never common, there are no major threats at present, and it occurs in a number of protected areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is recorded from Myanmar, Salaween River, Thailand, Western Malaysia, and Lao PDR. The records from eastern Thailand may be R. shameli (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is locally common in Thailand, a population there may have contained 1,000 individuals (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.). Its population status in other countries is not known but it is not thought to be common anywhere.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in broad leaved mixed deciduous to evergreen forest in a wide altitudinal range in Thailand (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this widespread species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S. & Csorba, G. 2008. Rhinolophus coelophyllus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19532A8956412. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided