Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinolophus clivosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA RHINOLOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus clivosus
Species Authority: Cretzschmar, 1828
Common Name(s):
English Arabian Horseshoe Bat, Cretzschmar's Horseshoe Bat, Geoffroy's Horseshoe Bat
Synonym(s):
Rhinolophus clivosus K. Andersen, 1905 subspecies brachygnathus
Taxonomic Notes: Further taxonomic research is needed into Rhinolophus clivosus as this may represent a complex of several species (D. Kock pers. comm.)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kock, D., Amr, Z., Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D., Taylor, P.J. & Monadjem, A.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough globally to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in North, East and southern Africa, and also in parts of southwest Asia, including western and southeastern areas of the Arabian Peninsula. In North Africa it has been recorded from Algeria, Libya and Egypt; in East Africa, it ranges from Sudan in the north, through all East African countries to Malawi in the south; in southern Africa, it is present in Mozambique and Zambia in the north, ranging southwards into South Africa, Namibia and southern Angola. In addition there are a number of records from southern and eastern parts of the Democratic Republic of the Congo. In southwest Asia, it ranges from Israel, Jordan and the Sinai Peninsula of Egypt in the north, through the western and southeastern part of the Arabian Peninsula of Saudi Arabia, Yemen and Oman, with a few additional records of the species from central regions of the Arabian Peninsula.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Angola (Angola); Burundi; Cameroon; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Israel; Jordan; Kenya; Lesotho; Libya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Oman; Rwanda; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Yemen; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in some parts of its range, including South Africa. But is uncommon to rare in other areas, such as in Zimbabwe. In Swaziland, three separate populations contained over a thousand individuals, while in Jordan forty individuals were observed at a single location in Jordan (Amr, 2000). Although the population appears to be stable in many regions, in Jordan the population is in decline and this bat maybe declining throughout its range in the Arabian Peninsula (Amr pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from a wide variety of habitats, ranging from savanna woodland, Mediterranean-type shrubland, dry (and possibly moist) savanna, open grasslands and semi-desert to even more arid environments. Roosting has been recorded in caves, rock cervices, disused mines, and various rural and urban buildings.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although there are generally considered to be no major threats to the species as a whole, some populations are locally threatened by disturbance of their roosting sites, and indirect poisoning resulting from the use of insecticides, pesticides and similar chemicals.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In view of the species wide range it seems likely that it is present in a number of protected areas. All bats, including Rhinolophus clivosus, are protected by national legislation in Jordan (Amr pers. comm. 2004). Bats of the genus Rhinolophus are generally susceptible to indirect poisoning through the local use of insecticides; there is a need to evaluate the impact of this threat on populations (especially in southwest Asia), and to investigate alternative methods of insect control (Kock pers. comm. 2004).

Citation: Kock, D., Amr, Z., Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D., Taylor, P.J. & Monadjem, A. 2008. Rhinolophus clivosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided