Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinolophus arcuatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA RHINOLOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus arcuatus
Species Authority: Peters, 1871
Common Name(s):
English Arcuate Horseshoe Bat
Synonym(s):
Rhinolophus anderseni Cabrera, 1909
Taxonomic Notes: This group is in need of a taxonomic review (Heaney et al. 1998, L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006), this is certainly a species complex (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006). Rhinolophus anderseni is tentatively included in this species (Csorba et al. 2003). If other specimens are collected the Philippine populations might be divided from Rhinolophus arcuatus. In many Philippine islands two or even three morphological forms, often one associated with caves in agricultural areas and a larger highland morph associated with primary forest, are referred to Rhinolophus arcuatus, which may all represent separate species (Heaney et al. 1991, Ingle and Heaney 1992, Rickart et al. 1993, L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006). The forms differ in size on a given island, but overlap in size with each other on other islands (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006). There are also subtle but consistent differences between populations on each Pleistocene island (Heaney et al. 1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Rosell-Ambal, G., Tabaranza, B. & Wright, D.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread species has been recorded from the islands of Sumatra, Borneo (Sarawak, Malaysia) and Nusa Tenggara, Sulawesi, the Lesser Sunda Islands, Wetar, the Moluccas, Buru and Amboina islands, the island of New Guinea, and throughout the Philippines (Corbet and Hill 1992, Bonaccorso 1998). In the Philippines records are from: Biliran, Camiguin, Catanduanes, Dalupiri, Fuga, Guimaras, Leyte, Luzon (Abra, Cagayan, Camarines Sur, Isabela, Laguna, Pampanga, Rizal provinces and in montane and mossy forest from 925-1,950 m asl elevation in Balbalasang (Heaney et al. 2004) in Kalinga province), Maripipi, Masbate, Mindanao (Bukidnon, Davao del Sur, Maguindanao, Zamboanga del Norte, Zamboanga del Sur provinces), Mindoro, Negros, Palawan, Panay, Polillo, Sibutu, Sibuyan, Siquijor, Tawi-tawi (Heaney et al. 1998). It occurs from sea level up to 1,600 m asl (L. Heaney and D. Balete pers. comm. 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Lesser Sunda Is., Maluku, Papua, Sulawesi, Sumatera); Malaysia (Sarawak); Papua New Guinea; Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally common in the Philippines (Heaney et al. 1998). It is generally rare in Papua New Guinea (Bonaccorso 1998).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in agricultural lands, secondary forest, and primary forest (Heaney et al. 1991, Lepiten 1995, Rickart et al. 1993), including montane and mossy forest on Luzon (Heaney et al. 2004).
It roosts in limestone caves in small colonies. It forages for food by gleaning and aerial insectivory (Bonaccorso 1998).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats, although in parts of its range the species is impacted by forest loss and cave disturbance for guano mining and hunting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This is a widespread species and it is presumably present in some protected areas. Taxonomic revision of this species is required.

Citation: Rosell-Ambal, G., Tabaranza, B. & Wright, D. 2008. Rhinolophus arcuatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided