Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Rhinoclemmys annulata 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Geoemydidae

Scientific Name: Rhinoclemmys annulata
Species Authority: (Gray, 1860)
Common Name(s):
English Brown Wood Turtle, Brown Land Turtle, Furrowed Land Terrapin
Synonym(s):
Chelopus gabbii Cope, 1876
Geoclemmys annulata Gray, 1860

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 2016. Rhinoclemmys annulata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19501A97375435. . Downloaded on 27 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided