Map_thumbnail_large_font

Evermannella balbo 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Aulopiformes Evermannellidae

Scientific Name: Evermannella balbo (Risso, 1820)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Balbo Sabretooth, Saber-tooth Fish
Synonym(s):
Evermannella sicaria Rofen, 1963
Odontostomus hyalinus Cocco, 1838
Scopelus balbo Risso, 1820

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-05-12
Assessor(s): Bannerman, P., Russell, B., Nunoo, F. & Poss, S.
Reviewer(s): Weller, S., Strongin, K., Polidoro, B. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with a depth distribution of 400-1,000 m. While it is rare, it is not utilized, and it occurs deep enough not to be disturbed by human activity. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:In the eastern Atlantic, Evermannella balbo is present from Portugal and Azores to Congo, and from Namibia to South Africa. It has also been described from as far North as Iceland. In the western Indian Ocean, it is present off Natal, South Africa (Johnson 1986). In the southwest Pacific, it occurs in New Zealand (Paulin et al. 1989) and off eastern Australia. In the southeast Pacific, it is present in Chile (Pequeño 1989). It is presumed as circumglobal in the south transition region. It is widespread in the Mediterranean Sea. In Italy, it is present in the Ligurian sea, Messina strait (Berdar et al. 1975), and in 1948 it was also found into the Adriatic Sea (Costa 1991, 1999). It was also present Anzio harbour (Latium, Central Tyrrhenian Sea; Psomadakis et al. 2006). In Greece, it is found in Aegean Sea, Ionian Sea and around Crete (Papakonstantinou 1988). It is also present on Iberian coast and around Balearic Islands (Lloris and Rucabado 1998). It has a depth distribution of 400-1,000 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Argentina; Australia; Benin; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Brazil; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Chile; Côte d'Ivoire; Croatia; Cyprus; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea; Falkland Islands (Malvinas); Faroe Islands; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Gibraltar; Greece; Guernsey; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Iceland; Ireland; Israel; Italy; Jersey; Lebanon; Liberia; Libya; Madagascar; Malta; Mauritania; Mauritius; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia; New Caledonia; New Zealand; Nigeria; Norfolk Island; Portugal; Réunion; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Ascension); Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Slovenia; South Africa; Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland), Spanish North African Territories); Syrian Arab Republic; Togo; Tunisia; Turkey; United Kingdom; Uruguay; Western Sahara
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – southwest; Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):1000
Upper depth limit (metres):400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Evermannella balbo is widespread in the Eastern Central Atlantic but it is rare and infrequently caught.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Evermannella balbo is a meso- and bathypelagic and oceanodromous species. Most adults are found between 400-1,000 m (Johnson 1990). It feeds on midwater fishes (Johnson 1984).
Systems:Marine
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Evermannella balbo is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to affect this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for the protection of this species.

Citation: Bannerman, P., Russell, B., Nunoo, F. & Poss, S. 2015. Evermannella balbo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T194995A15548062. . Downloaded on 20 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided