Map_thumbnail_large_font

Syngnathus taenionotus 

Scope: Global, Europe & Mediterranean
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae

Scientific Name: Syngnathus taenionotus Canestrini, 1871
Common Name(s):
English Darkflank Pipefish
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 2 July 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 2 July 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-14
Assessor(s): Allen, D.J.
Reviewer(s): Pollom, R. & Numa, C.
Contributor(s): Tunesi, L. & Czembor, C.A.
Justification:
Mediterranean regional assessment: Data Deficient (DD)

This species was previously considered endemic to the Mediterranean Sea (Bombace 1993), however the fish is now known to also be found in the Black Sea, and there are unconfirmed records from the Atlantic. In the Mediterranean Sea the species has a scattered known distribution from the west coast of Italy to the Sea of Marmara. This species occupies nearshore and estuarine habitats that are under severe pressure from pollution and coastal development (see reviews in Lotze et al. 2011, Perez-Ruzafa et al. 2011). There is limited knowledge about the species' population and distribution within its range in order to assess this species' level of extinction risk. It is therefore listed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:In the Mediterranean Sea the species is known from scattered records from the Tyrrhenian Sea off the west coast of Italy, the Adriatic Sea (Franzoi et al. 1993), the Greek seas (Ondrias 1971, Papaconstantinou 1988), and the Sea of Marmora. Further range studies need to be carried out to determine whether these are disjunct populations or if the species occurs throughout the northern Mediterranean.

This species has previously been noted off the Mediterranean coast of France (Louisy 2002), however this appears to have been a misidentification (Hablutzel and Wilson 2011, P. Louisy pers. comm. 2014), as does a record from the Atlantic coast of Portugal (GBIF 2016). There are confirmed records of the species from the Black Sea coast of Bulgaria (Kuiter 2000).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland)); Italy (Italy (mainland))
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Mediterranean and Black Sea
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:11700Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:71222
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Lower depth limit (metres):20
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is a documented population along the Italian coast, where individuals are found in high abundance (Franzoi et al. 1993), and this species was found at mean annual abundances (number of individuals per beach seine haul) of between 0.14–0.59 in the Venice Lagoon in 2002 (Franco et al. 2006). Individuals have also been found in the Greek seas (Ondrias 1971, Papaconstantinou 1988), but population sizes are unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Syngnathus taenionotus is a demersal species which is found in brackish coastal lagoons, mostly amongst detritus or vegetation over shallow muddy substrata (Dawson 1986), in areas with macroalgae (Franzoi et al. 1993), seagrass beds, sparsely vegetated habitats, bare sand habitats, mudflats or salt marshes (Franco et al. 2006). It is an estuarine resident (Franco et al. 2006).

It is ovoviviparous i.e., the male broods the embryos in a pouch found under his tail (Breder and Rosen 1966).
Systems:Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Congregatory:Congregatory (and dispersive)

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

The species is not traded or exploited commercially.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Syngnathus taenionotus is threatened by the degradation of shallow-water habitats. Habitat loss is caused by land reclamation and coastal development, and habitat quality has decreased as a result of sedimentation, pollution and eutrophication (see reviews in Lotze et al. 2011, Perez-Ruzafa et al. 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are in place for this species, although its range overlaps with several marine protected areas. Further research and monitoring should be conducted to determine the wider distribution, population size, trends and threats to the species while the habitat trends need to be monitored for further declines.

Citation: Allen, D.J. 2016. Syngnathus taenionotus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T194903A91122760. . Downloaded on 25 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided