Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tripterygion melanurum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES TRIPTERYGIIDAE

Scientific Name: Tripterygion melanurum
Species Authority: Guichenot, 1850
Synonym(s):
Tripterygion melanurus Guichenot, 1850

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-06-18
Assessor(s): Holleman, W.
Reviewer(s): Ralph, G.
Contributor(s): Yokes, B., Pollard, D., Kara, M., Goren, M. & Francour, P.
Justification:
Tripterygion melanurum is endemic to the Mediterranean, where it is widespread and relatively common. There are no known widespread threats to T. melanurum. Therefore, T. melanurum is assessed as Least Concern.
History:
2013 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Tripterygion melanurum is endemic to the Mediterranean Sea. It has been recorded from the Balearic Islands (Spain), southern Sardinia, Tunisia, Israel, Lebanon, Cyprus and southern Turkey. It is also in the Ligurian Sea (Tunesi and Molinari 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Cyprus; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Lebanon; Monaco; Montenegro; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland)); Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is not very common in Levant, but is common in Aegean and northwestern Mediterranean.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Tripterygion melanurum is a demersal species that inhabits dimly-lit areas, clinging to walls or ceilings (Zander 1986). It feeds on small invertebrates, especially harpacticoids (Zander 1986). Several females lay eggs on substrate of males' territory, often on sponges, and eggs are guarded by the male (Zander 1986).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats for this species. It does not have any commercial interest and is not caught by any fishing techniques.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures. However this species is found in marine protected areas. Tripterygion melanurum was previously assessed as Least Concern, globally and in the Mediterranean (Abdul Malak et al. 2011, IUCN 2011).

Citation: Holleman, W. 2014. Tripterygion melanurum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided