Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thorogobius macrolepis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES GOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Thorogobius macrolepis
Species Authority: (Kolombatovic, 1891)
Common Name(s):
English Large-scaled Goby
French Gobie à Grandes Écailles
Spanish Gobi Escatós
Synonym(s):
Gobius macrolepis Kolombatovic, 1891

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-03-13
Assessor(s): Herler, J., Kovacic, M. & Williams, J.T.
Reviewer(s): Ahnelt, H., Larson, H. & Harvey, M.
Contributor(s): Francour, P., Bilecenoglu, M., Bariche, M. & Molinari, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Allen, D.J.
Justification:
Thorogobius macrolepis is restricted to the northern parts of the Mediterranean Sea, where it is known from scattered records. Although data are limited, T. macrolepis is abundant where found, and its population is assumed to be stable. There are no known, widespread threats. Therefore, T. macrolepis is assessed as Least Concern.
History:
2013 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Thorogobius macrolepis is endemic to the Mediterranean Sea. Specifically, T. macrolepis is known from scattered records from Ibiza (Baleares; Ahnelt and Patzner 1996), the southeast coast of France (Miller 1986), western Corsica (Dufour et al. 2007). It is also recorded from the southern and southeastern coast of Italy (Guidetti et al. 2006), the northern Adriatic Sea (Ahnelt and Kovačić 1997, Kovačić et al. 2012), and the Turkish Aegean between Bodrum and Fethiye (Francour et al. 2007). The depth distribution of T. macrolepis is six to 45 m (Ahnelt and Kovačić 1997, Francour et al. 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Croatia; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Greece (East Aegean Is.); Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna); Spain (Baleares); Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Thorogobius macrolepis is locally abundant, especially in the south of France. In the northern Adriatic the species showed densities from 0.15 to 0.29 individuals per m2 (Ahnelt and Kovačić 1997), suggesting a relatively high abundance. In contrast the densities along the Italian coast was found to range from 0.001 to 0.02 individuals per m2 (Guidetti et al. 2006).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Thorogobius macrolepis lives in deeper waters from six (Ahnelt and Kovačić 1997) to at least 42 m (Ahnelt and Patzner 1996) and possibly deeper, on coarse sand close to rocky and coralligenous areas. It is a relatively shy species, associated with caves and crevices.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place for this species. It is present in some marine protected areas. Thorogobius macrolepis was previously assessed as Least Concern, globally and in the Mediterranean (Abdul Malak et al. 2011, IUCN 2011).

Citation: Herler, J., Kovacic, M. & Williams, J.T. 2014. Thorogobius macrolepis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided