Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudaphya ferreri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES GOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudaphya ferreri
Species Authority: (de Buen & Fage, 1908)
Common Name(s):
English Ferrer's Goby
Spanish Chanquete, Roseti
French Gobie Nageur de Ferrer
Synonym(s):
Aphya ferreri de Buen & Fage, 1908
Pseudaphya pelagica de Buen, 1931

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-03-12
Assessor(s): Kovacic, M., Herler, J. & Williams, J.T.
Reviewer(s): Ahnelt, H., Larson, H. & Harvey, M.
Contributor(s): Francour, P., Bariche, M., Molinari, A. & Bilecenoglu, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Allen, D.J.
Justification:
Pseudaphya ferreri is only recorded from the central, northern and eastern Mediterranean Sea. There is no specific population information for this species, but it is locally abundant in areas of its distribution. For this reason, populations are considered likely to be stable. Pseudaphya ferreri is not utilized, and there are no known, widespread threats. Therefore, P. ferreri is assessed as Least Concern.
History:
2013 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pseudaphya ferreri is only recorded from the Mediterranean Sea, including the Balearic Islands and along the whole of the western coast of Italy and southeastern France (Miller 1986), northern Sicily (Relini and Lanteri 2010), the eastern Adriatic Sea (Kovačić et al. 2012) and from Egypt (Kovačić and Golani 2007). It is typically found between two and 15 m depth (Kovačić 2003).
Countries:
Native:
Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Egypt (Sinai); France (France (mainland)); Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sicilia); Monaco; Montenegro; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for P. ferreri, but it is locally abundant and the population is assumed to be stable. Breeding occurs in June at least, and life span may not be greater than one year (Miller 1973).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pseudaphya ferreri occurs inshore, nectonic or hyperbenthic, schooling over sand, muddy sand and bedrock (Miller 1979) typically between two and 15 m depth (Kovačić 2003).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Pseudaphya ferreri is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place or needed for this species and it occurs in marine protected areas. Pseudaphya ferreri was previously assessed as Least Concern, globally and in the Mediterranean (Abdul Malak et al. 2011, IUCN 2011).

Citation: Kovacic, M., Herler, J. & Williams, J.T. 2014. Pseudaphya ferreri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided