Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gobius bucchichi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES GOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Gobius bucchichi
Species Authority: Steindachner, 1870
Common Name(s):
English Bucchich's Goby
French Gobie Moucheté
Spanish Gobio de Ortiga
Synonym(s):
Gobius lynx Kessler, 1874
Gobius neglectus Sarato, 1891
Gobius serotinus Sarato, 1891

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2007-11-15
Assessor(s): Francour, P., Bilecenoglu, M., Bariche, M., Tunesi, L. & Goren, M.
Reviewer(s): Livingstone, S., Pollard, D. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This is a widespread and common species throughout the Mediterranean Sea with no known threats. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in the Mediterranean Sea and most of the Black Sea. There are also records of this species in southern Portugal and in a small portion of Morocco.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Egypt; France; Georgia; Gibraltar; Greece; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Libya; Malta; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Portugal; Russian Federation; Slovenia; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a very common and abundant species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs inshore on sand patches near rocks and pebbles covered with photophilic algae. It sometimes takes refuge among tentacles of snakelocks sea anemone (Anemonia sulcata). It feeds on polychaetes, crustaceans (mainly amphipods) molluscs, and algae. It is sexually mature at one year, 3.4-3.8 cm (Miller 1986).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place for this species.

Citation: Francour, P., Bilecenoglu, M., Bariche, M., Tunesi, L. & Goren, M. 2011. Gobius bucchichi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided