Didogobius bentuvii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Didogobius bentuvii
Species Authority: Miller, 1966
Common Name(s):
English Ben-Tuvia's Goby
French Gobie Nain de Ben-Tuvia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-03-11
Assessor(s): Kovacic, M., Herler, J. & Williams, J.T.
Reviewer(s): Ahnelt, H., Larson, H. & Harvey, M.
Contributor(s): Francour, P., Bariche, M., Goren, M., Tunesi, L. & Bilecenoglu, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Allen, D.J.
Didogobius bentuvii is only known from the type specimen, so nothing can be said of its distribution, ecology or populations trends. Therefore, D. bentuvii is assessed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2013 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Didogobius bentuvii is only known from the holotype from Israel (Golani 2005) collected off the mouth of river Rubin on the Mediterranean coast of Israel at 37 m depth (Miller 1965).
Countries occurrence:
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Mediterranean and Black Sea
Lower depth limit (metres): 37
Upper depth limit (metres): 37
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: As D. bentuvii is only known from one specimen, nothing can be said of its population.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Didogobius bentuvii was found offshore on muddy sand substrate. The holotype was collected at 37 m depth (Miller 1965).
Systems: Marine
Movement patterns: Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Didogobius bentuvii is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Nothing can be said of the threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Didogobius bentuvii was previously assessed as Data Deficient, globally and in the Mediterranean (Abdul Malak et al. 2011, IUCN 2011).

Further research is required to estimate the real status of the species throughout its range and size and trend of its populations, to identify the existing threats and to investigate the species life history, habitat preferences and ecological requirements.

Citation: Kovacic, M., Herler, J. & Williams, J.T. 2014. Didogobius bentuvii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T194867A49085719. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided