|Scientific Name:||Parablennius rouxi|
|Species Authority:||(Cocco, 1833)|
Blennius rouxi Cocco, 1833
Blennius ruxii Cocco, 1833
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Di Natale, A., Bilecenoglu, M., Bariche, M. & Bizsel, C. and Massuti, E.|
|Reviewer/s:||Livingstone, S. & Pollard, D. and Carpenter, K.|
This species is present throughout most of the Mediterranean Sea and is common. There are no major threats and no specific population information for this species, although the population is thought to be stable. This species is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is present in the north Mediterranean Sea, and along the coast of Israel, Lebanon and Syria (Golani et al. 2006, Bariche pers. comm. 2007). There are also records of this species along the south coast of Portugal.|
Native:Albania; Algeria; Croatia; Cyprus; Egypt; France; Gibraltar; Greece; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Malta; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Portugal; Slovenia; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Mediterranean and Black Sea
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a common species. There is no specific population information for this species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species occurs in the shallow littoral zone to the zone beyond the influence of water movements, over light rocks or pebbles without algal cover and on secondary hard bottoms of coralligenous origin.
This species feeds on periphyton, harpacticoids, and algae. Males inhabit narrow piddock holes, they court by nodding, jumping out of hole and back again, and swimming in a vertical position. Rivals are threatened by yawning, lateral display and circling, and are attacked by ramming and biting. It is oviparous with distinct pairing and demersal, adhesive eggs (Breder and Rosen 1966). Reproduction takes place from May to July. Attracted females spawn in resident hole of a male which guards eggs from several families (Zander 1986).
In the Ligurian Sea (Italy) this species was found also in the 0-3 m depth range.
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats for this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||No specific conservation measures are in place for this species.|
|Citation:||Di Natale, A., Bilecenoglu, M., Bariche, M. & Bizsel, C. and Massuti, E. 2011. Parablennius rouxi. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|