Microlipophrys nigriceps 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Blenniidae

Scientific Name: Microlipophrys nigriceps
Species Authority: (Vinciguerra, 1883)
Common Name(s):
English Black-headed Blenny
French Blennie à Tête Noire
Blennius nigriceps Vinciguerra, 1883
Lipophrys nigriceps (Vinciguerra, 1883)
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: (Accessed: 27 August 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-03-10
Assessor(s): Williams, J.T., Herler, J. & Kovacic, M.
Reviewer(s): Ahnelt, H. & Harvey, M.
Contributor(s): Di Natale, A., Bariche, M., Massuti, E., Bizsel, K. & Bilecenoglu, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Allen, D.J.
Microlipophrys nigriceps is endemic to the Mediterranean Sea, where it is widespread. It is found in almost all coastal areas where there is suitable habitat, though not in high densities. Although there are no data on the population status or trends, it is widespread and there are no major threats. Therefore, M. nigriceps is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2013 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Microlipophrys nigriceps is endemic to the Mediterranean Sea (Golani 2005, Golani et al. 2006), where it is found in most coastal areas, including Syrian waters (Saad 2005), except for the extreme west, and apparently absent from parts of the north African coast (not known from Tunisia, Libya and Egypt). Southern records are based on a described subspecies (L. m. portmahonis Castanos, 1933; Zander 1986), but only present in suitable (rocky) habitat. Microlipophrys nigriceps is found to no deeper than six metres (Zander 1986).
Countries occurrence:
Albania; Algeria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Cyprus; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Lebanon; Malta; Monaco; Montenegro; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland)); Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Mediterranean and Black Sea
Lower depth limit (metres): 6
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Frequently found in surveys in suitable habitat, but not in high densities.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Microlipophrys nigriceps is a cryptic benthic species that occurs in rocky caves and crevices in shaded areas, and also in coralligenous habitats. It is not found in areas with sandy substrates. It is a tourist attraction in some areas. This fish is active during daytime. It mainly feeds on small sessile invertebrates and algae, and to a lesser extent on harpacticoids (Zander 1986).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is not utilized commercially.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are in place or required for this species. However, this species is found in marine protected areas within its distribution range. Microlipophrys nigriceps was assessed globally and in the Mediterranean as Least Concern (Abdul Malak et al. 2011, IUCN 2011).

Citation: Williams, J.T., Herler, J. & Kovacic, M. 2014. Microlipophrys nigriceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T194854A49090459. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided