Microlipophrys dalmatinus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Blenniidae

Scientific Name: Microlipophrys dalmatinus
Species Authority: (Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883)
Common Name(s):
French Blennie Dalmate
Blennius dalmatinus Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883
Lipophrys dalmatinus (Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883)
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: (Accessed: 27 August 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-03-10
Assessor(s): Williams, J.T., Herler, J. & Kovacic, M.
Reviewer(s): Ahnelt, H. & Harvey, M.
Contributor(s): Di Natale, A., Bariche, M., Massuti, E., Bizsel, K. & Bilecenoglu, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Allen, D.J.
Microlipophrys dalmatinus is a very shallow-water species and is known primarily from the Mediterranean Sea, with a single record from southwest Portugal. The wide distribution of M. dalmatinus is fragmented, but this is likely a sampling artifact. Although there are no data on the population size or status of M. dalmatinus, there are no known major threats to this species. Therefore, M. dalmatinus is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2013 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Microlipophrys dalmatinus is known from throughout the Mediterranean Sea, except for the southeast (Golani et al. 2006), and off Portugal (Zander 1986, Carneiro et al. 2014). It is widespread in Slovenian waters, in the northern Adriatic Sea (Orlando-Bonaca and Lipej 2007), and has recently been recorded from Malta (Bilecenoglu et al. 2013). The fragmented distribution of M. dalmatinus may be a sampling artifact, as it is not a commercial species and it is difficult to study. It is typically found at depths of less than 1.5 m (Zander 1986) but has been collected to 4.4 m depth (Orlando-Bonaca and Lipej 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Albania; Algeria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; France (France (mainland)); Gibraltar; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland)); Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – northeast; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Lower depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Microlipophrys dalmatinus is probably widespread in the Mediterranean Sea but there is no known population information. It is common throughout parts of its range (Bilecenoglu et al. 2013).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Microlipophrys dalmatinus lives in shallow rocky areas, on filamentous algae-covered rocks in brackish water, in crevices, in mollusc and crustacean shells, and in holes. It appears to be relatively indiscriminate in its microhabitat utilization (Orlando-Bonaca and Lipej 2007). It is found to 4.4 m depth (Orlando-Bonaca and Lipej 2007). This species is predominantly active during sunlight, otherwise it can be found in piddock holes or barnacle shells (Zander 1986). It feeds on benthic meiofauna, especially harpacticoids, and also on algae (Zander 1986). The maximum recorded size of M. dalmatinus is 4.1 cm (Zander 1986).
Systems: Marine
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is not utilized commercially.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are in place or required for this species. However, this species is found in marine protected areas within its distribution range. Microlipophrys dalmatinus was previously listed as Data Deficient, both globally and in the Mediterranean, as the extent of occurrence and population status were not known (Abdul Malak et al. 2011, IUCN 2011).

Citation: Williams, J.T., Herler, J. & Kovacic, M. 2014. Microlipophrys dalmatinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T194853A49090054. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided