Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudobithynia pentheri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA LITTORINIMORPHA BITHYNIIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudobithynia pentheri
Species Authority: (Sturany, 1904)
Synonym(s):
Bythinia pentheri Sturany, 1904

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-12-03
Assessor(s): Kebapçı, U.
Reviewer(s): Numa, C. & Seddon, M.B.
Justification:

This species is assessed as Near Threatened, almost meeting criteria B1 and B2. The three widely scattered records, with an EOO of just over 16,000 km2, suggest that there may be other sites in the region, therefore it is expected that there will be more than 10 locations. Potential threats come from extraction of water for agriculture and the impact on the species is not known. Further disturbance may come from recreational activities at one location. Further investigations in the distribution, population, ecology and threats to the species are urgently needed as it maybe a candidate for listing as Vulnerable.

History:
2013 Near Threatened

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is endemic to Turkey. It is known from three locations: the type locality (Soysallı, 1,075 m), Ambar (a small stream in a recreational park) and a third site some distance west at Karpuzsekisi near Gülbula village, all in the province Kayseri, south-east of Turkey. 

Countries:
Native:
Turkey
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a recently collected species, known only from type specimens, so the population trends are unknown. Recent surveys have not extended the range to date.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This snail is found in small streams, but little is known of the detailed ecology, although Glöer and Yildirim (2007) noted that the shells were very thin suggesting a calcium deficiency.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

No known threats are documented for this species, but general threat lies in the presence of agriculture with ongoing extraction of water for irrigation within the region. As one or possibly two locations are used as a source of water, as well lying in an area for recreational activities, these habitats may decline in the future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No known actions in place for this species, but further investigations in the distribution, population, ecology and threats to the species are urgently needed as it maybe a candidate for listing given the presence of agriculture with extraction of water for irrigation within the region.  As the habitats are under human utilisation as a source of water, as well a recreational activities, these habitats should be monitored and populations should be re-surveyed in the future.  


Citation: Kebapçı, U. 2014. Pseudobithynia pentheri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided