Map_thumbnail_large_font

Belgrandia silviae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA LITTORINIMORPHA HYDROBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Belgrandia silviae
Species Authority: Rolan & Oliviera, 2009
Synonym(s):
Belgrandia gibba Draparnaud, 1805
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym: Belgrandia gibba Draparnaud, 1805 [partim]. in Nobre (1930: 206). The species Belgrandia gibba refers to both Belgrandia silviae and Belgrandia lusitanica; see Rolan and Oliviera (2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-06-07
Assessor(s): Rolán, E.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. & Ramos, M.
Justification:

This species is endemic to Portugal, where it is only known from the type locality, a freshwater spring Alcabideque, which is under pressure of exploitation, and hence the species is assessed on a precautionary basis as Vulnerable (VU) D2 pending further investigations in the distribution and threats to the species, as it maybe a candidate for listing at Critically Endangered.

The species is also assessed at a regional level as:
EU27 regional assessment:  Vulnerable (VU) D2 at the level of the 27 member States of the European Union
European regional assessment:  Vulnerable (VU) D2

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is known from a single site in central Portugal, where it is found in the spring of Alcabideque (NE4539), near a small village 3 km east of Condeixa-a- Nova, 10 km to the south of Coimbra (and of Quinta das Lágrimas, type locality of B. lusitanica), province of Beira Litoral, Portugal. This spring is historically related to the old Roman town of Conímbriga, about 2 km to the west; the Romans built an aqueduct in order to carry the water into town. Later the Suevan people destroyed it. Presently, the water of this spring is carried to Ribeira de Bruscos and down the stream to the Ega River, a tributary of the Mondego River on its left margin.

Countries:
Native:
Portugal (Portugal (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population trend is unknown, as this is a recently described species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species is known only from a freshwater spring at its type locality in Beira Litoral, Portugal.

Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is no used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The main threats are uncertain, but the source has been exploited for over 2000 years, however modern trends to concrete and cap freshwater springs are leading to habitat degradation, hence until other sites are known for the species, the locality is considered at risk.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no known actions in place for this species, but further investigations in the distribution and threats to the species are urgently needed as it maybe a candidate for listing at Critically Endangered.


Citation: Rolán, E. 2013. Belgrandia silviae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided