Map_thumbnail_large_font

Betula utilis ssp. albosinensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fagales Betulaceae

Scientific Name: Betula utilis ssp. albosinensis
Species Authority: (Burkill) Ashburner & McAll.
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Chinese Red Birch
Synonym(s):
Betula albosinensis Burkill
Betula albosinensis var. septentrionalis C.K. Schneid. Ex Wilson
Betula bhojpattra var. sinensis Franch.
Betula utilis var. sinensis (Franch.) H.J.P. Winkl. in Engler

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-08-01
Assessor(s): Shaw, K., Roy , S. & Wilson, B.
Reviewer(s): Rivers, M.C. & Oldfield, S.
Justification:

There is little information available about this taxon. Further research is required. It is assessed here as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This taxon occurs in China from western Sichuan, northwards into Gansu and Shaanxi and eastwards into Hubei, and in provinces to the east and north.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Gansu, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Ningxia, Shaanxi, Shanxi, Sichuan)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):4400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Examination of recent living collections has shown that there are many subpopulations in northwest Yunnan and Sichuan which cannot be placed in either B. utilis ssp. utilis or ssp. albosinensis because they either have intermediate characters or various combinations of the different characters.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a tree to 35 m in height and it forms a component of cool temperate mixed or mainly conifer forest. It is found in openings in forests, screes and rocky places in the mountains.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Is cultivated for ornamental use. The wood is hard, dense and rather brittle, it is used for many purposes.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this taxon are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation actions reported for this taxon.

Citation: Shaw, K., Roy , S. & Wilson, B. 2014. Betula utilis ssp. albosinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T194254A2306543. . Downloaded on 23 April 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided