Map_thumbnail_large_font

Quercus stellata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fagales Fagaceae

Scientific Name: Quercus stellata Wangenh.
Common Name(s):
English Post Oak, Iron Oak
Taxonomic Source(s): Trehane, P. 2007-2015. The Oak Names Checklist. Available at: http://oaknames.org/search/goodnames.asp. (Accessed: 2 February 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-04-30
Assessor(s): Kenny, L. & Wenzell , K.
Reviewer(s): Oldfield, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kenny, L. & Wenzell , K.
Justification:
This species has a wide range and occurs regularly throughout, forming pure stands in parts of its range. Though the population size is not entirely known, because of its abundance throughout its range, the population size is assumed to be large enough to be outside the thresholds of any threatened category. This species is therefore listed here as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Quercus stellata covers a widespread range in eastern and central parts of the United States.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Mississippi, Missouri, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, West Virginia)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):900
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on a quantified population size for Q. stellata. Since it is a widespread species and not facing imminent threats, quantifying its population size has not been given high priority. The species is known to be abundant throughout the southeastern and south-central United States where it is a dominant tree in savannas and in forests adjacent to grasslands. Additionally, it is known to form pure stands, especially in the prairie transition regions of central Oklahoma and Texas also known as the "Cross Timbers".
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Quercus stellata typically occupies rocky or sandy ridges and dry woodlands with a variety of soils, commonly growing in serpentine soils, and is considered drought resistant. It occurs primarily on dry uplands with southerly or westerly exposures but may occur on terraces of smaller streams in well-drained soil. This species is slow-growing and lives up to 300-400 years. In good environmental conditions, Q. stellata may grow up to 26 metres in height. This species is most common at 900 m asl and is rarest at 1,500 m asl.

This species provides cover and habitat for birds and mammals. Cavities provide nest and den sites, and leaves are used for nest construction. The acorns are an important food source for wildlife including white-tailed deer, wild turkey, squirrels and other rodents
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is a valuable timber species because the wood is very durable and classified as moderately to very resistant to decay. It is used for railroad ties, mine, timbers, flooring, siding, planks, construction timbers and fence posts. With an attractive crown with strong horizontal branches, Q. stellata is considered an ideal shade tree for parks and is often used in urban forestry. Similarly, its bark is used for decorative and protective mulch in landscaping.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Quercus stellata is susceptible to most insects and diseases that attack eastern oak species. The Chestnut Blight Fungus (Cryphonectria parasitica) attacks Post Oak throughout most of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs on 61 ex situ sites around the world in arboreta and/or public gardens. Quercus stellata is listed as globally secure (G5) by NatureServe and was listed as Least Concern on the Red List of Oaks (Oldfield and Eastwood 2007).

Citation: Kenny, L. & Wenzell , K. 2015. Quercus stellata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T194236A2305500. . Downloaded on 20 February 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided