Reithrodontomys tenuirostris 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Reithrodontomys tenuirostris
Species Authority: Merriam, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Narrow-nosed Harvest Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2bc ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Reid, F. & Vázquez, E.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Vulnerable because of a population decline, estimated to be more than 30% over the last three generations, inferred from habitat destruction and degradation.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the mountains of Chiapas, México, and central Guatemala (Musser and Carleton 2005). It occurs from 2,400 to 2,900 m (Rogers et al. 1983; Reid 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Guatemala; Mexico (Chiapas)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2400
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is rare and local (Reid 1997).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is restricted to mature, broadleaf montane forest and may be threatened by habitat loss. It favors the coldest, wettest slopes, with abundant epiphytes and mosses (Reid 1997). Its biology is poorly known; this species apparently is semiarboreal (Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is a major threat. Fire is a potential threat, for example in Sierra de las Minas National Park, due to the small extent of occurrence of the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in the Sierra de las Minas National Park in Guatemala. Very little is known about this species, so distribution, ecology, and biology research is needed.

Citation: Reid, F. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Reithrodontomys tenuirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19418A8888120. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided