Map_thumbnail_large_font

Reithrodontomys rodriguezi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Reithrodontomys rodriguezi
Species Authority: Goodwin, 1943
Common Name(s):
English Rodriguez's Harvest Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Needs taxonomic research.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Timm, R. & Woodman, N.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Although its extent of occurrence is probably less than 5,000 km2, this species is listed as Least Concern in view of its occurrence in a number of well-managed protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is patchily recorded in the Cordilleras Central and Talamancas, central Costa Rica (Musser and Carleton 2005). It occurs from 1,500 to 3,400 m (Reid 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Costa Rica (Costa Rica (mainland))
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):3400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally common (Reid 1997).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This mouse can be found in wet, mature highland forest and in pastures at forest edge (Reid 1997).

Its biology is poorly known. It has been trapped on the ground in grass at the edge of wet forest on Irazu (Goodwin 1946), and in low vegetation in elfin forest. This mouse feed on the nectar of a melastome (Blakea sp.), and may be one of several mouse pollinators for this plant (Lumer and Schoer 1986). A pregnant female was captured in July (Reid 1997).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Located in national parks in well-protected forests. Needs taxonomic research.

Citation: Timm, R. & Woodman, N. 2008. Reithrodontomys rodriguezi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19415A8883381. . Downloaded on 28 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided