|Scientific Name:||Reithrodontomys montanus|
|Species Authority:||(Baird, 1855)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Known from central USA and northern Mexico. In the United States, found between the Missouri River and the Rocky Mountains, as far north as southeastern Montana and southwestern North Dakota, south to southeastern Arizona, southern New Mexico and Texas. In Mexico, occurs from northern Sonora and Chihuahua to northern Durango (Musser and Carleton 2005). Range includes elevations from 84 m to 1,920 m above sea level.|
Native:Mexico; United States (Arizona, Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Texas, Wyoming)
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||84|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1920|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||R. montanus is very common within its range. Observed densities are between 1.5 and 7 individuals/ha, with the greatest densities in short grass associations (Brown 1946, cited in Wilkins 1986)|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in open grassy areas, including cultivated fields, prairie, and grazed grasslands. It is generally found in higher numbers in short-grass prairie than in tall-grass prairie.
The diet of the plains harvest mouse consists of insects, seeds and herbs. Nests are built of grasses and may be found either on the ground or slightly elevated off the ground in vegetation. Females of this species have a high reproductive potential. Breeding begins at 8 weeks old, with less than 30 days between litters which have an average of 4 young (Wilkins 1986).
|Major Threat(s):||No known major threats. Dispersal of R. montanus is inhibited by roadways, however, the impact of these barriers on population dynamics has not been quantified (Wilkins 1986).|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.|
|Citation:||Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2008. Reithrodontomys montanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19413A8880959. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T19413A8880959.en . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|