Map_thumbnail_large_font

Reithrodon auritus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Reithrodon auritus (Fischer, 1814)
Common Name(s):
English Bunny Rat
Taxonomic Notes: It is possibly a species complex and needs taxonomic review.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-03
Assessor(s): Pardinas, U., Jayat, J.P. & D'Elia, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from Rio Grande do Sul State, in Southern Brazil through Uruguay, Central Argentina, Patagonia to Tierra del Fuego Argentina. This species also occurs in the Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Chile; Uruguay
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In some areas could be considered rare (Northeast Argentina) but it most part of its range is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs from sea level to 3,000 m, pampas and open field habitats and grasslands.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in protected areas in Argentina.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Pardinas, U., Jayat, J.P. & D'Elia, G. 2016. Reithrodon auritus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19399A115150621. . Downloaded on 22 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided