Map_thumbnail_large_font

Redunca fulvorufula ssp. adamauae 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Redunca fulvorufula ssp. adamauae
Species Authority: Pfeffer, 1962
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Western Mountain Reedbuck

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a(i); D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Justification:
The Western Mountain Reedbuck has been reduced to small, declining, remnant subpopulations within a relatively restricted range. Total numbers are estimated at 450 animals (so <250 mature individuals). As such, no subpopulation is larger than 250 mature individuals, but one or two may number >50, so this subspecies is very close to the threshold for Critically Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2008. Redunca fulvorufula ssp. adamauae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19389A8873956. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided