Map_thumbnail_large_font

Redigobius dewaali 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Redigobius dewaali
Species Authority: (Weber, 1897)
Common Name(s):
English Checked Goby

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-02
Assessor(s): Sparks, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Raminosoa, N., Rasoloariniaina, R, Ravelomanana, T. & Velosoa, J.
Contributor(s): Bills, R., Engelbrecht, J. & Cambray, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Darwall, W.R.T.
Justification:
The species is widespread and abundant in southern Africa. However, very little is known regarding the distribution and status of this species in Madagascar where more research is needed. This species is not thought to be threatened and is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Occurs in Southeastern Africa: South Africa, Madagascar and Mozambique (Eschmeyer, 2016). The distribution in Madagascar needs to be determined and is therefore, not mapped in this Red List assessment.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar; Mozambique; South Africa
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Little is known regarding the distribution and populations of this species in Madagascar. In southern Africa it is widespread and abundant.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in fresh and brackish water habitats.
Systems:Freshwater; Marine
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No use or trade information for this species is available.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known current threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures in place. Field survey is required to confirm the species distribution range in Madagascar.

Citation: Sparks, J.S. 2016. Redigobius dewaali. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19387A58300528. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided