Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rattus tunneyi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Rattus tunneyi (Thomas, 1904)
Common Name(s):
English Pale Field Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-01
Assessor(s): Burbidge, A.A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Aplin, K., Ellis, M. & Morris, K.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence within a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. However, there has been a major decline in range in the past with a loss of all arid and many semiarid subpopulations. The north-western Australian subspecies R. t. tunneyi has recently been evaluated as Vulnerable A2abce (Woinarski et al. 2014). The eastern subspecies R. t. culmorum is Least Concern and the species as a whole is Least Concern as the decline does not approach 30% in three generations.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is patchily distributed in western, northern, and eastern Australia. It appears that prior to European settlement of Australia, this species was distributed over most of continental Australia, except for the humid south-east (Aplin et al. 2008). The species is present on several islands, particularly in Western Australia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a patchily distributed species that may be locally abundant in some areas; it fluctuates widely in response to climatic variability (Aplin et al. 2008).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a nocturnal species that lives in tall grassland, cane fields, and some modified habitats. The species forms shallow burrows in loose, sandy soil (Aplin et al. 2008). Females give birth to up to eleven young after a gestation period of 21 to 22 days (Aplin et al. 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Rattus rattus eliminates this species. Cattle grazing could be a threat due to trampling of shallow burrows. Feral cats are known to predate it and may be a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in many protected areas (e.g., Kakadu National Park).

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Burbidge, A.A. 2016. Rattus tunneyi. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19369A115150024. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided