|Scientific Name:||Furcifer timoni|
|Species Authority:||Glaw, Köhler & Vences, 2009|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E.|
|Reviewer/s:||Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.|
Listed as Near Threatened based on the species nearly qualifying for listing as Vulnerable under D2. The species is confined to a single site, Montagne d'Ambre, with a plausible future potential threat that could impact the species. If the threat became operational, the species would not likely qualify for listing as Critically Endangered; however, it would certainly immediately be eligible for listing as Endangered since its range is only 385 km², it would occur at a single location (where the threat is encroaching agricultural activities and logging) and there would be a continuing decline in the quality and area of habitat (qualifying the species for the criterion B1ab(iii)).
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the island of Madagascar where it is only known from the Montagne d'Ambre National Park, between 750 and 900 m altitude (Glaw et al. 2009). The species may also occur in Marojejy National Park based on photographic records (Glaw et al. 2009), but this requires confirmation (F. Glaw pers. comm. January 2011) and is not considered part of its distribution here. The chameleon has a presumed extent of occurrence of 385 km².|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There is no information on the population of this species. It is a cryptic, canopy-dwelling species and so easily overlooked. In the absence of ongoing threats, the population is presumed to be stable.
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in mid-elevation, relatively intact humid forest, where it lives predominantly in the canopy (Glaw et al. 2009). It descends to the lower vegetation layers in the forest during the egg-laying period when both sexes have been observed roosting less than three metres from the ground (Glaw et al. 2009). Females with 10, 13 and 14 eggs have been collected in February (Glaw et al. 2009).|
There are no main threats to this species at present, but Montagne d'Ambre is under immediate future threat of several activities expanding into the park, including logging (charcoal), cattle grazing, agricultural clearance for rice production, and rosewood collection (N. D'Cruze and L. Durkin pers. comms. 2011). There is photographic evidence of F. timoni from the pet trade (Glaw et al. 2009). However, as a canopy-dweller it is unlikely that collection levels will be very high, and collection is probably not a threat at present (R. Jenkins pers. comm. June 2011).
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in Parc National Montagne d'Ambre. The origin of the chameleons photographed in the pet trade is unknown but collection within national parks is prohibited and export of this species is also prohibited. As a canopy-dwelling species priority action is the conservation of intact areas of humid forest. Research is needed to confirm the identity of chameleons in Marojejy that may represent this species, and to clarify its distribution between these sites.|
|Citation:||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E. 2011. Furcifer timoni. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|