Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rattus lutreolus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Rattus lutreolus (J.E. Gray, 1841)
Common Name(s):
English Australian Swamp Rat
Taxonomic Notes: The Atherton Tableland populations were described as Rattus lacus, and is likely a distinct species from R. lutreolus (based on morphology; K. Aplin pers. comm.), although there has been no genetic assessment of the status of these populations.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-12
Assessor(s): Burnett, S., Menkhorst, P., Ellis, M. & Denny, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because the populations are not thought to be undergoing any major declines.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Australia, where it is distributed in the south-east ranging from Fraser Island southwards to Kangaroo Island. It is also present in Tasmania and the Bass Strait Islands, and there is a disjunct population in north-eastern Queensland, between the Atherton Tableland and Paluma. Sea level to 1,600 m asl is the elevational range.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common and locally abundant.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is largely associated with wetland habitats on the Australian mainland, but in Tasmania it is found in a broader range of habitats including alpine areas, wet sclerophyll forest, buttongrass moorland and temperate moist forest (Lunney 2008). It is often found in heath and sedge type habitats (Lunney 2008). Females may give birth to several litters of up to five young per year (Lunney 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Formerly the species declined significantly in response to habitat loss following European settlement of Australia (Lunney 2008). Coastal development may result in some local declines; in north-eastern Queensland the species' habitat (grassy, wet sclerophyll forest) is declining due to inappropriate burning regimes resulting in the replacement of this habitat with rainforest.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in several protected areas. Taxonomic work is needed to determine the whether or not the Atherton Tableland populations represent a separate species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Burnett, S., Menkhorst, P., Ellis, M. & Denny, M. 2016. Rattus lutreolus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19343A115147713. . Downloaded on 21 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided