Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rattus lugens 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Rattus lugens
Species Authority: (Miller, 1903)
Common Name(s):
English Mentawai Archipelago Rat, Mentawai Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Chasen (1940) listed lugens and mentawai each as a subspecies of R. rattus, but the Mentawai endemic is a morphologically distinctive species most closely related to R. adustus from Enggano island and R. simalurensis from the adjacent Simalur Archipelago, and both those two species along with R. lugens appear to be morphologically related to the R. tiomanicus complex (Musser 1986, Musser and Califia 1982, Musser and Heaney 1985).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-12
Assessor(s): Clayton, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Aplin, K., Lunde, D.P. & Musser, G.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is approximately 13,317 km², all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat. Surveys are needed to find out whether this species is still extant, as it has not been seen in the wild for approximately 100 years.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found on the islands of Siberut, Sipora, Pagai Utara (North Pagai island), and Pagai Selattan (South Pagai isalnd) in the Mentawai Archipelago off the coast of southwestern Sumatra, Indonesia (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:13317
Number of Locations:4-5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:From early collections it seems to have formerly been a common species. It is uncertain as to whether this species is still extant, has not been seen for approximately 100 years.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is restricted to tropical lowland evergreen forest.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of this species has been extensively deforested through extraction of timber and firewood and conversion to agricultural land (much of the area is now mixed fruit plantations). There is also expected to be some competition between this species and introduced Rattus taxa.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further surveys are needed to determine the current status of this species.

Citation: Clayton, E. 2016. Rattus lugens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19342A22440504. . Downloaded on 26 March 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided