Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rattus hainaldi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Rattus hainaldi
Species Authority: Kitchener, How & Maharadatunkamsi, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Hainald’s Flores Island Rat, Hainald's Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-12
Assessor(s): Clayton, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Aplin, K. & Helgen, K.
Justification:
Rattus hainaldi is endemic to Flores Island, Indonesia. It is assessed as Endangered as it has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 1,123 km² (being confined to montane regions on Flores), its range is severely fragmented, and it is undergoing a continuing decline in area of occupancy and extant and quality of habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found only on Flores Island (Musser and Carleton 2005). The type locality is at 1,300 m, and it probably occurs between about 1,000 and 2,000 m, as on Gunung Ranaka (Kitchener and Yani 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:1123
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species was described from two specimens (Kitchener et al. 1991), but was later found to be common in forest habitats (Kitchener and Yani 1998).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in montane forest, in both primary and disturbed habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is probably affected by ongoing habitat loss; the habitat is especially degraded between 1,000 and 1,500 m. In future its range will probably be more restricted altitudinally. It is also possible that this species is affected by competition with introduced Rattus rattus and Rattus exulans.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in Rutong Protection Forest.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Clayton, E. 2016. Rattus hainaldi. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19334A115147017. . Downloaded on 26 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided