Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rattus feliceus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Rattus feliceus Thomas, 1920
Common Name(s):
English Spiny Seram Island Rat, Spiny Ceram Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = R. ruber.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-12-12
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Aplin, K. & Helgen, K.
Justification:
This rat is listed as Near Threatened since its extent of occurrence (EOO) is approximately 29,755 km² (larger than the criterion B1 threshold) and it is found in a single location where its native forest habitat is declining. Thus the species is close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B1, depending on how affected the species is to habitat disturbance. The range is probably not fragmented.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded at three localities on Seram (Teloeti Bay on the south coast, near Piliana Village in south-central Seram, and on Gunung Manusela), the elevational range is from sea level to 1,830 m (Helgen 2003). Although the distribution is incompletely known, it almost certainly occurs throughout the island.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1830
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known from eight specimens collected at three sites (Helgen 2003).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species seems to be largely terrestrial (Helgen 2003). This species has been recorded from moderately disturbed mid-elevation rainforest in precipitous limestone country (Helgen 2003). This is the largest known rat on Seram.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by logging, especially in lowland areas. There has been deforestation in lowland areas for cacao and oil palm, with large areas of forest cleared for plantation in 2009, but small scale shifting agriculture in upland community has little pressure on forest clearance (Sasaoka et al. 2014). There is conflict because of undefined boundaries of Manusela National Park, but the mixed tree gardens of surrounding communities may provide an important buffer zone for conserving biodiversity (Cosiaux 2014). It can persist in some moderately disturbed areas. It is also threatened by competition with the introduced Rattus rattus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Manusela National Park. Studies are needed into the persistence of this species in modified habitats, and also into the general habitat use by the species.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2017. Rattus feliceus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T19331A22441355. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided