Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rattus exulans

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Rattus exulans
Species Authority: (Peale, 1848)
Common Name(s):
English Polynesian Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ruedas, L., Heaney, L. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread throughout both mainland and insular Southeast Asia (including the islands of Taiwan, Sumatra, Java, Bali and Borneo) (Corbet and Hill 1992; Musser and Carleton 2005). It is likely introduced and widespread in the Philippines and several Indonesian islands (including Sulawesi, Buru, Lombok, Sumbara, Flores), the island of New Guinea (approximate range only given). It has also been widely introduced throughout the Pacific (Corbet and Hill 1992; Musser and Carleton 2005). It is now extinct from North Island, New Zealand (Flannery 1995). The map for this species depicts only an estimate of the species extensive range.
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Cambodia; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Introduced:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Brunei Darussalam; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Kiribati; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Nauru; New Caledonia; New Zealand; Niue; Norfolk Island; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Samoa; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Timor-Leste; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna
Present - origin uncertain:
Taiwan, Province of China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an abundant species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is present in a wide variety of habitats, including disturbed or agricultural land. In the Philippines, it occurs in agricultural areas throughout the country at all elevations (Barbehenn et al. 1973; Rabor 1986). Often present in disturbed forest (e.g. Danielsen et al. 1994), usually rare in primary forest, but may be common in primary forest on islands such as Negros with few native rodents (Heaney et al. 1989). In South Asia, it is a nocturnal and probably commensal species. It occurs in tropical and subtropical dry deciduous forests, tropical and subtropical mangrove forests. Coastal hilly forest with human settlements in lowlands (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is presumably present in many protected areas.

Citation: Ruedas, L., Heaney, L. & Molur, S. 2008. Rattus exulans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided