Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rattus everetti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Rattus everetti
Species Authority: (Günther, 1879)
Common Name(s):
English Philippine Forest Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Heaney, L., Alviola, P., Duya, M.R., Tabao, M., Gonzalez, J.C. & Balete, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a range of habitats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is endemic to the Philippines where it is widespread though its range excluding the Palawan Faunal Region and the Batanes/Babuyan groups (Heaney et al. 1998). Specimens are recorded from Biliran, Bohol, Camiguin, Catanduanes, Dinagat, Leyte, Luzon (Abra, Albay, Aurora, Benguet, Camarines Sur, Laguna, Mountain Province, Pampanga, Quezon, Rizal, and Sorsogon provinces), Marinduque, Maripipi, Mindanao (Bukidnon, Davao del Norte, Davao del Sur, Lanao del Norte, Lanao del Sur, Maguindanao, Misamis Occidental, Misamis Oriental, South Cotabato, Surigao del Norte, Surigao del Sur, and Zamboanga del Norte provinces), Mindoro, Burias, Panay, Siargao, and Ticao. It has also been reported from Samar (Johnson 1946).
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is most common in primary and disturbed forest, uncommon in secondary forest, and usually absent in agricultural areas.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in primary and disturbed lowland, montane, and mossy forest, including scrubby areas close to forest (Balete and Heaney 2006; Danielsen et al. 1994; Heaney et al. 1991; Rabor 1955). There are no records from agricultural lands or completely deforested areas. Its elevation range is from sea level to 2,200 m on Luzon, and up to 2,400 m on Mindanao (Musser and Heaney 1992; Rickart et al. 1993).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species which has been found to be competitively superior to introduced Rattus species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas across its range.

Citation: Heaney, L., Alviola, P., Duya, M.R., Tabao, M., Gonzalez, J.C. & Balete, D. 2008. Rattus everetti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided