Rattus enganus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Rattus enganus
Species Authority: (Miller, 1906)
Common Name(s):
English Enggano Island Rat, Enggano Rat
Taxonomic Notes: The holotype of R. enganus is morphologically distinctive (Musser and Carleton 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aplin, K. & Lunde, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient as it is known only from Enggano island, and it has not been collected in more than a century and is very possibly extinct, but further survey work is required to confirm this.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is recorded only from the island of Enggano off south west Sumatra (Musser and Carleton 2005). Surveys on the island conducted in the late 1980s did not find this species, but did record Rattus rattus. A single specimen of Rattus tiomanicus is recorded from the island, and Rattus adustus is also only known from the holotype from Enggano.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known only from the holotype collected more than 100 years ago (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a primitive type of Rattus, almost certainly restricted to forest habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat loss, since the habitat on Enggano has been nearly completely destroyed. It may have been affected by competition with Rattus rattus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas. This species is a top priority for survey work to determine whether it still survives on Enggano.

Citation: Aplin, K. & Lunde, D. 2008. Rattus enganus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19328A8853859. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided