Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rattus adustus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Rattus adustus
Species Authority: Sody, 1940
Common Name(s):
English Burnished Enggano Rat, Sunburned Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Still known only by the holotype. Although Sody (1940) described adustus as a species, he later listed it as a subspecies of R. rattus in a section also containing lugens and mentawai, populations endemic to the Mentawai islands (Sody 1941). In morphology and geographic proximity, R. adustus is related to R. lugens, the two are allies of R. simalurensis from the Simalur Archipelago, and all three share close kinship with Sundaic R. tiomanicus (Musser and Heaney 1985). Rattus adustus, R. enganus, and R. tiomanicus are the only native Rattus (and the sole native murines) on Pulau Enggano (Musser and Carleton 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aplin, K. & Lunde, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as it is known only from the holotype from Enggano island, and it has not been collected since 1920 and is very possibly extinct, but further survey work is required to confirm this.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the island of Enggano, off the western coast of Sumatra (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is known only from the holotype which was recorded in the 1920s (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is probably formerly restricted to forested habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat loss, since the habitat on Enggano has been nearly completely destroyed. It may have been affected by competition with introduced Rattus rattus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas. This species is a top priority for survey work to determine whether it still survives on Enggano.

Citation: Aplin, K. & Lunde, D. 2008. Rattus adustus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19320A8852374. . Downloaded on 25 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided