|Scientific Name:||Sicyopterus eudentatus|
|Species Authority:||Parenti & Maciolek, 1993|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Parenti, L.R. and Maciolek, J.A. 1993. New sicydiine gobies from Ponape and Palau, Micronesia, with comments on systematics of the subfamily Sicydiinae (Teleostei: Gobiidae). Bulletin of Marine Science 53(3): 945-972.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Keith, P., Larson, H. & Hoese, D.|
The species is found on the islands of Pohnpei and Kosrae where its extent of occurrence is approximately 485 km². The species' area of occupancy is far less due to the distribution of available habitat (rivers). The species has been recorded from three locations (three rivers). There is continuing decline in the area of occupancy (the species was previously recorded from three rivers and more recently from only two), the area and quality of habitat, and in the number of locations (now two). This species is threatened by agricultural run-off from sakau production, which is altering the quality of rivers (i.e. the species' habitat).
The species is listed as Endangered.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the Federated States of Micronesia, where it is known from Pohnpei and Kosrae Islands in the Eastern Caroline Islands (Parenti and Maciolek 1993). It was described from 17 specimens from one river on Pohnpei. The island of Pohnpei is a total of 355 km² in area. Kosrae island is 110 km² in area.
There is a continuing decline in the area of occupancy (previously the species was recorded from three rivers and more recently from only two (Buden et al. 2001)), in the area and quality of habitat, and in the number of locations in which the species is found (now two).
Native:Micronesia, Federated States of
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – western central
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||465|
|Number of Locations:||2|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Yes|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||200|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is amongst the least common, if not the rarest, of the gobies in Pohnpei rivers (Buden et al. 2001) and Kosrae rivers (D. Boseto pers. obs. 2008).
The 17 type specimens were found in the Nanpil-Kiepw river in 1982. In 2001, no specimens were found in the Nanpil-Kiepw river. One specimen was found in the Senipehn River at 92 m.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a large, herbivorous riverine goby (Nelson et al. 1996). The species is found in rivers on rocky substrates and feeds on algae.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||There is no information on the use and trade of this species.|
|Major Threat(s):||The production of sakau on Pohnpei has resulted in the deforestation, destruction and conversion of habitats on the island, often resulting in sedimentation (Merlin and Raynor 2005). This is a major threat to the species, as sedimentation can interfere with flow, recruitment and movement of the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is not known whether this species occurs in any protected areas.|
|Citation:||Boseto, D. 2012. Sicyopterus eudentatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T193095A2194475. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012.RLTS.T193095A2194475.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|