Map_thumbnail_large_font

Valenciennea puellaris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Valenciennea puellaris (Tomiyama, 1956)
Common Name(s):
English Maiden Goby, Orange-dashed Goby, Orangespotted Glider Goby , Orange-spotted Sleeper-goby
French Eleotris Taché D'orange
Synonym(s):
Eleotriodes puellaris Tomiyama, 1956
Eleotrioides puellaris Tomiyama, 1956
Valencienea puellaris (Tomiyama, 1956)
Valencienna puellaris (Tomiyama, 1956)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-03-11
Assessor(s): Larson, H.
Reviewer(s): Ralph, G. & Harvey, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Pippard, H.
Justification:

Valenciennea puellaris is widely distributed in the Indo-Pacific. It is common in parts of its range (Larson pers. comm. 2015). Whilst it is found in the aquarium trade, the extent of this is unknown and is unlikely to be a major threat. There are no other major threats known, and the species occurs in several marine protected areas. Valenciennea puellaris is listed as Least Concern.



Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Valenciennea puellaris is found in the Indo-Pacific from the Red Sea and the east African coast throughout the Indian Ocean and East Indian region eastwards to Samoa, north to southern Japan, Guam and Marshall Islands, and south to Australia (Western Australia and the Great Barrier Reef) and New Caledonia (Hoese and Larson 1994). It is recorded to depths of 2 to 30 m (Hoese and Larson 1994, Fricke et al. 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
American Samoa; Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; China; Comoros; Disputed Territory (Paracel Is., Spratly Is.); Djibouti; Egypt (Egypt (African part)); Eritrea; Fiji; French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); Guam; India; Indonesia; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Korea, Republic of; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mozambique; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Tokelau; Tonga; Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):30
Upper depth limit (metres):2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Valenciennea puellaris is a common species (H.K. Larson pers. comm. 2015). No specific population data are available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Valenciennea puellaris inhabits sandy areas of clear lagoon and seaward reefs (Lieske and Myers 1994, Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001). In the Philippines, Indonesia and northern Mariana Islands, it is also found over dark, volcanic sand (Broad 2003). It occurs in pairs and uses burrows as a refuge. The burrow this species creates is shallow, only a few centimetres, and made under large pieces of rubble (Hoese and Larson 1994). This is a monogamous species (Whiteman and Côté 2004). The maximum recorded standard length is 25 cm (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is sold commercially in the aquarium trade (Schultz 2003).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Valenciennea puellaris is found in the aquarium trade. However, the extent of this trade is not known, but it is not considered to be negatively impacting the population at this time. There are no other known threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures for V. puellaris; however, its range overlaps with a number of marine protected areas (IUCN and UNEP 2014), for example the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park in Australia and the Natural Park of the Coral Sea.

Citation: Larson, H. 2016. Valenciennea puellaris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T193068A2190891. . Downloaded on 16 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided