Map_thumbnail_large_font

Awaous guamensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES GOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Awaous guamensis
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Scribbled Goby, Oopu Nakea
Synonym(s):
Awaous crassilabras (Günther, 1861)
Awaous stamineus (Eydoux & Souleyet, 1850)
Awaous stamineus (Valenciennes, 1837)
Chonophorus guamensis (Valenciennes, 1837)
Chonophorus stamineus (Eydoux & Souleyet, 1850)
Gobius crassilabris Günther, 1861
Gobius guamensis Valenciennes, 1837
Gobius stamineus Eydoux & Souleyet, 1850
Taxonomic Notes: This species is regularly confused with other species. It's synonym, Awaous stamineus, is likely another species, endemic to Hawaii and distinct from Awaous guamensis (P. Keith pers. comm. 2011, Lindstrom et al. 2012). Further taxonomic work is needed to clarify this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-22
Assessor(s): Boseto, D.
Reviewer(s): Hoese, D., Larson, H. & Keith, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Pippard, H.
Justification:
This species is fairly widespread and there are no major threats currently known. However, further research is required to determine the species' taxonomy and its correct distribution. The species is currently listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Northern Mariana Islands and Guam, and in Melanesia (Vanuatu, New Caledonia and Fiji). Any references to Hawaii are for another species: Awaous stamineus.
Countries:
Native:
Fiji; Guam; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Vanuatu
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Due to misidentification and confusion with other species, there is little or no information on population size or trends for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Adults of this species occur in fresh and brackish rivers, in the lower and mid courses of rivers up to the first waterfall. It prefers clear water with rocky or pebble substrate (Fitzsimons et al. 2002). The species feeds on filamentous algae, worms, crustaceans, insects and suspended food particles as well as taking in a mouthful of sand or gravel from which algae and invertebrates are removed. It is amphidromous.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on use or trade. It may be of interest to aquarists.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Any threats to coastal rivers and estuaries could affect this species, especially barriers to the species' migration.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species, but it may occur in protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Boseto, D. 2012. Awaous guamensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided