Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus auricomus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus auricomus
Species Authority: Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Synonym(s):
Conus dactylosus Kiener, 1845
Conus debilis Fenaux, 1943

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-26
Assessor(s): Kohn, A.
Reviewer(s): Peters, H. & Poppe, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Harwell, H., Peters, H. & Coggan, A.
Justification:
This species inhabits much of the Indo-Pacific from East Africa to Hawaii. However, it is absent from the Red Sea and the waters surrounding India, i.e. the Bay of Bengal and Arabian Sea.  Although this species is not common, it has a very wide distribution and there are no known threats.  It has been assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species inhabits much of the Indo-Pacific from East Africa to Hawaii. However, it is absent from the Red Sea and the waters surrounding India, i.e. the Bay of Bengal and Arabian Sea (Röckel et al. 1995). The EOO, AOO and number of locations exceed the thresholds for criteria B1 and B2.
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland); British Indian Ocean Territory; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China (Fujian, Guangdong, Jiangsu, Zhejiang); Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Disputed Territory (Paracel Is., Spratly Is.); Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Hong Kong; Indonesia; Japan (Kyushu, Shikoku); Kenya; Kiribati; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Macao; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Samoa; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands (Howland-Baker Is., Johnston I., US Line Is.); Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is uncommon throughout its vast range, although it may be more common in East Africa (G. Poppe and A. J. Kohn pers. comm. 2011).  It is is rarely collected live (G. Poppe pers. comm. 2011).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found at depths of 3-40 m on coral reef, sand and in caves. Adults can grow up to 69 mm in length, although they will generally be smaller than this (Röckel et al. 1995).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In common with all Conus spp. this species is traded by specimen shell dealers for the collector market. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, however shells are typically sold for mid range prices with irregular availability (Rice 2007).  This species is rarely collected live (G. Poppe pers. comm. 2011).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species at present.  It probably occurs in marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Kohn, A. 2013. Conus auricomus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided