Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus musicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus musicus
Species Authority: Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Synonym(s):
Conus acutus G. B. Sowerby II, 1857
Conus ceylanensis Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Conus mighelsi Kiener, 1845
Taxonomic Notes: The subspecies described are Conus musicus musicus and Conus musicus parvatus Walls, 1979 (Röckel et al. 1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-08-10
Assessor(s): Tagaro, S., Kohn, A., Poppe, G. & Raybaudi-Massilia, G.
Reviewer(s): Peters, H. & Bouchet, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hines, A., Peters, H. & Checkley, J.
Justification:
This species is found in the Central Indian Ocean including Sri Lanka and the Maldives and east as far as the Marshall Islands, Fiji, Ryukyu Island and north-western to eastern Australia.  This species is widely distributed, abundant, not known to have any major threats, and it is probably found in marine protected areas.  It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Central Indian Ocean including Sri Lanka and the Maldives and east as far as the Marshall Ilands, Fiji, Ryukyu Island and north-western to eastern Australia (Röckel et al. 1995).  It is found intertidally to 20 m.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia); Cambodia; China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Jiangsu, Zhejiang); Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Fiji; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Vanuatu; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are currently no data in the literature concerning populations of this species.  It is abundant.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs at depths of 1-20 m where it occurs on intertidal and subtidal reef flats, the reef rim and other rocky surfaces such as dead coral, coral heads and pinnacles and in crevices where it feeds on polychaetes of the families Nereidae and Eunicidae only active at night. Adults may grow to 20 mm (Röckel et al. 1995).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In common with all Conus spp, shells of this species are traded for the collector market. The shells are gathered for the local tourist markets and by tourists visiting the countries. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, however, this species is traded for prices typically in the very low range; availability; common (Rice 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The wide range of this species is likely to overlap marine protected areas in the region.

Citation: Tagaro, S., Kohn, A., Poppe, G. & Raybaudi-Massilia, G. 2013. Conus musicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided