|Scientific Name:||Conus acutangulus|
|Species Authority:||Lamarck, 1810|
Conus gemmulatus G.B. Sowerby II, 1870
Conus turriculatus G.B. Sowerby II, 1870
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Peters, H. & Poppe, G.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Harwell, H., Peters, H. & Coggan, A.|
The species occurs throughout the Indo-Pacific, ranging from West Africa to Hawaii and French Polynesia. This species is widely distributed and is relatively common. There are no obvious threats, therefore it is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||The species occurs throughout the Indo-Pacific, ranging from West Africa to Hawaii and French Polynesia (Röckel et al. 1995). The EOO, AOO and number of locations exceed the thresholds for criteria B1 and B2.|
Native:American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia); Bangladesh; British Indian Ocean Territory; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China (Fujian, Guangdong, Jiangsu, Zhejiang); Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Disputed Territory; Egypt (Sinai); Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Japan (Kyushu, Shikoku); Kenya; Kiribati; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Macao; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Pakistan; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United Arab Emirates; United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands (Howland-Baker Is., Johnston I., US Line Is.); Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Yemen (South Yemen)
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is relatively common and locally abundant in the Philippines (G. Poppe pers. comm. 2011), although not in Hawaii (A. J. Kohn pers. comm. 2011).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found from depths of 0.5 to 180 m, however, more typically found from 3-100 m. Occurs on sand, coral rubble, muddy sand and seaweed. Adults can grow up to 38 mm in length, although they will typically be smaller than this (Röckel et al. 1995).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Use and Trade:||In common with all Conus spp. this species is traded for the shell collector market. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, however shells are sold in the low to mid range and are plentiful in the collector market (Rice 2007).|
There are no known threats to this species.
There are no known current conservation measures for this species. It probably overlaps with marine protected areas within its range.
|Citation:||Kohn, A. 2013. Conus acutangulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T192704A2145298.Downloaded on 28 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|