Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus acutangulus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus acutangulus
Species Authority: Lamarck, 1810
Synonym(s):
Conus gemmulatus G.B. Sowerby II, 1870
Conus turriculatus G.B. Sowerby II, 1870

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-26
Assessor(s): Kohn, A.
Reviewer(s): Peters, H. & Poppe, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Harwell, H., Peters, H. & Coggan, A.
Justification:
The species occurs throughout the Indo-Pacific, ranging from West Africa to Hawaii and French Polynesia.  This species is widely distributed and is relatively common. There are no obvious threats, therefore it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species occurs throughout the Indo-Pacific, ranging from West Africa to Hawaii and French Polynesia (Röckel et al. 1995). The EOO, AOO and number of locations exceed the thresholds for criteria B1 and B2.
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia); Bangladesh; British Indian Ocean Territory; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China (Fujian, Guangdong, Jiangsu, Zhejiang); Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Disputed Territory; Egypt (Sinai); Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Japan (Kyushu, Shikoku); Kenya; Kiribati; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Macao; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Pakistan; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United Arab Emirates; United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands (Howland-Baker Is., Johnston I., US Line Is.); Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Yemen (South Yemen)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is relatively common and locally abundant in the Philippines (G. Poppe pers. comm. 2011), although not in Hawaii (A. J. Kohn pers. comm. 2011).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found  from depths of 0.5 to 180 m, however, more typically found from 3-100 m. Occurs on sand, coral rubble, muddy sand and seaweed. Adults can grow up to 38 mm in length, although they will typically be smaller than this (Röckel et al. 1995).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In common with all Conus spp. this species is traded for the shell collector market. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, however shells are sold in the low to mid range and are plentiful in the collector market (Rice 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known current conservation measures for this species.  It probably overlaps with marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Kohn, A. 2013. Conus acutangulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided