|Scientific Name:||Conus hirasei|
|Species Authority:||Kuroda, 1956|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Tagaro, S. & Peters, H.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Sanciango, J., Peters, H. & Livingstone, S.|
This species is found from Japan to Philippines and the South China Sea. It is common in deep water in the Philippines. There are no known major threats to this species. This species is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is found from Japan to Philippines and the South China Sea (Röckel et al. 1995).
The EOO, AOO and number of locations exceed the thresholds for criteria B1 and B2.
Native:Japan; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common in deepwater in the Philippines (G.T. Poppe pers. comm. 2011).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found at depths from 60-250 m. It is found in mud and sand habitats. Adults of the species will grow to approx 92 mm although they will typically be less than this (Röckel et al 1995).|
|Use and Trade:||In common with all Conus spp, shells of this species are traded for the collector market. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, however, this species is traded for prices typically in the medium range (Rice 2007).|
|Major Threat(s):||Although market indicators suggest shells of this species are not common, it only occurs in deep water well below recreational scuba depths where recovery will normally result from fisheries by-catch. Its abundance is therefore likely to be affected only in areas where there is excessive dredging or bottom trawling. However, its range means it is unlikely to be at risk at the present time.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species would benefit from further research into populations, distribution, habitat, level of off-take and threats (including the impact of fisheries) before any action plan can be formulated. There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.|
|Citation:||Duda, T. 2013. Conus hirasei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 February 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|